Requirements

To participate in the Green Card Lottery, you must satisfy Native Country and Education/Work requirements.

Native Country

You must be able to claim nativity in an eligible country. In most cases, nativity is determined by your place of birth.

Persons from ALL COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD ARE ELIGIBLE to participate in the Green Card Lottery, EXCEPT persons born in the following countries:

BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland, except Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GREAT BRITAIN (and its dependent territories, except Northern Ireland), HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA and VIETNAM.

You may still qualify to participate in the Green Card Lottery even if you were born in one of the ineligible countries listed above. There are two exceptions:

  • If your spouse was born in an eligible country, then you can claim your spouse’s country of birth.
  • If one of your parents was born in an eligible country, then you can claim your parent’s country of birth.
Education/Work

To enter, an applicant must have EITHER:

  • A high school education or its equivalent, defined in the US as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education, OR
  • 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or expertise to perform.